Message Boards

×

Notice

The forum is in read only mode.
×
Looking for advice? Join us on Facebook

Get advice, ideas, and support from other parent group leaders just like you—join our closed Facebook group for PTO and PTA Leaders & Volunteers .

Carnival Cakewalk

4 years 3 months ago #173292 by Anonymous
Replied by Anonymous on topic RE: Carnival Cakewalk

melloweer wrote: Ok Madeline, I live in Indiana.... You can have a cakewalk it is not considered illegal.

You will need to file a form with them called a CG-1, that you can find on their website. They will approve it and mail it back, you need to post it at your event they say (but they ask for operator info along with their ss#'s so don't post ours but have it if anyone wants to see it)

Here's what you fall under with a cakewalk and why you need to fill out that form:

The total value of all prizes awarded at the event is not more then $1000 for a single event and not more then $3000 total for all non licensed events during a calender year.

The dollar amount is based on the retail value of items donated. Being I doubt more then $1000 worth of cake walk items are donated, this is all you need to do

As far as raffles it depends on what type of raffle exactly. If it's an auction they do not regulate them. If it's a themed basket type thing the CG-1 form still applies. There is a wide range with raffles so definately talk to them specifically about it

you need to contact the Indiana Chairty Gaming Commissions located downtown Indy:
by mail: Indiana Department of Revenue
Charity Gaming Section
100 N. Senate Ave, Rm N203
Indianapolis, IN 46204

phone (317)232-4646

website: www.in.gov/dor

They are very helpful ppl and will answer any questions. Your pto, probably your treasurer, should have received a green booklet "Charity Gaming Information" from them listing all the info you need to know.

[ 03-30-2005, 11:35 PM: Message edited by: melloweer ]

4 years 3 months ago #173291 by Anonymous
Replied by Anonymous on topic Carnival Cakewalk
I work for the State of California, and in our office we have been told the same thing. I am apart of the office morale group and through-out the year we hold different fund raise for the end of year Holiday party. This past year we were told no more raffles. Which included the cakewalk. I'm trying to figure a way around it too. We have come up with the silent auction idea for other ways to fund raise...if that helps you. Good luck :-) 
19 years 1 month ago #80920 by C. Brooks
Replied by C. Brooks on topic RE: Carnival Cakewalk
I guess a raffle would be a game of chance too? Do you have more than just cakes? We do a cake/prize walks. You could put together baskets and do an auction, well you could just auction off the cakes anyhow. Perhaps make it theme where the teachers/parents helping would have to dress up and decorate the area where you would have the auction. Well that is all I can come up with this early of the morning. Good luck!!
19 years 1 month ago #80919 by Lanette
Replied by Lanette on topic RE: Carnival Cakewalk
Does anyone know if this applies in Texas as well? We've got our Carnival in 1 1/2 wks w/all of the discussed activities going on.
19 years 1 month ago #80918 by Madeline
Replied by Madeline on topic RE: Carnival Cakewalk
Thank you so much! We are in the process of getting the cg-1 form filled out and sending it in.
19 years 1 month ago #80917 by melloweer
Replied by melloweer on topic RE: Carnival Cakewalk
Ok Madeline, I live in Indiana.... You can have a cakewalk it is not considered illegal.

You will need to file a form with them called a CG-1, that you can find on their website. They will approve it and mail it back, you need to post it at your event they say (but they ask for operator info along with their ss#'s so don't post ours but have it if anyone wants to see it)

Here's what you fall under with a cakewalk and why you need to fill out that form:

The total value of all prizes awarded at the event is not more then $1000 for a single event and not more then $3000 total for all non licensed events during a calender year.

The dollar amount is based on the retail value of items donated. Being I doubt more then $1000 worth of cake walk items are donated, this is all you need to do

As far as raffles it depends on what type of raffle exactly. If it's an auction they do not regulate them. If it's a themed basket type thing the CG-1 form still applies. There is a wide range with raffles so definately talk to them specifically about it

you need to contact the Indiana Chairty Gaming Commissions located downtown Indy:
by mail: Indiana Department of Revenue
Charity Gaming Section
100 N. Senate Ave, Rm N203
Indianapolis, IN 46204

phone (317)232-4646

website: www.in.gov/dor

They are very helpful ppl and will answer any questions. Your pto, probably your treasurer, should have received a green booklet "Charity Gaming Information" from them listing all the info you need to know.

[ 03-30-2005, 11:35 PM: Message edited by: melloweer ]
Time to create page: 0.418 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
^ Top